Frankincense Essential Oil
Your daily dose of calm in a 10ml bottle.
- Batch # 104
- Wildcrafted, steam-distilled
- Sourced from Somaliland
- Botanical name: Boswellia carterii
Frankincense has a beautiful balsamic, woody, and spicy fragrance which supports clear, deep breathing. It’s a great oil to use during meditation to help balance the mind and is also known to balance and regenerate all skin types. Frankincense’s benefits are worth their weight in gold – if you own only one bottle of essential oil, make it frankincense. Three Wise Men, we see you.
Add frankincense to your skincare routine in the morning and evening, and diffuse during the day when you need to take a moment and inhale some relaxing vibes.
- Emotionally, frankincense is a beautifully grounding oil to help one live in the moment, making it perfect to diffuse for meditation and relaxation as it helps to calm and centre the mind while simultaneously reducing stress levels.
- Mix 6 drops of frankincense to 1oz (30ml) of your favourite carrier oil (we like argan or jojoba oils) and apply it directly to your skin. This mixture has been known to help reduce acne and the appearance of pores, prevent wrinkles, and even lift and tighten skin.
- If you suffer from acne, blend frankincense with myrrh and lavender to create a spot treatment gel, which will also help to reduce redness and nourish the skin. The full recipe can be found here.
- If you are suffering from headaches or neck tension, inhale frankincense or rub a drop onto the back of your neck.
- Create a facial toner with frankincense and other nourishing ingredients to help balance combination skin that is dry in the cheeks, and oily in the T-zone. Check out the recipe here.
- Using frankincense and a carrier oil, create a scar-healing, fragrance-free lotion or body butter. 1% dilution is recommended if applying to the face, and you can go up to a 3% dilution for other areas of the body. You can find our dilution guide here.
FROM FARM TO BOTTLE
Hand-poured in Singapore.
Our wildcrafted Frankincense Essential Oil is distilled from the resin of wild boswellia carterii trees found in Somaliland. The production of this frankincense oil provides much needed jobs to a small region of Somaliland where jobs are scarce. First, farmers take special care to remove the frankincense gum from pockets in boswellia trees without damaging the trees, before local women from the village separate the resin into different grades for distillation. Frankincense is on our sustainability watchlist which is why we have chosen to work with this distiller who is a leading advocate for strict harvesting regulations. They also ensure safe working conditions and fair wages for the people they employ in the local villages.
FR#101 Feb 2016
FR#102 Feb 2017
FR#103 Sept 2018
FR#104 Aug 2019
Safety & Shelf life
There are no known safety issues when using this oil. However, if it is oxidised, it may irritate your skin.
Consult your healthcare provider if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medications, or being treated for other health challenges. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool place, tightly capped.
Suggested shelf life is 4 years from date of distillation.
I have been using frankincense as part of my skincare routine and love the scent.
Thank you for your review! Happy to hear that My Pure Earth's Frankincense is part of your routine (:
Excellent EO that provides hydration
I really love this frankincense oil, so pure, refreshing and uplifting! And yes, the price is very reasonable as compared to other sellers.
I will never buy another brand's Frankincense again. This one is less than half the price of others and the quality knocks the others out of the park!