100% Pure Essential Oil
|Country of Origin|
Jasmine Essential Oil
Jasmine is a complex scent which is intense, rich, floral and sweet and is known in many cultures as the perfume of love. It is harvested by hand at night or early morning before the sun comes up in order to get the highest yield of essential oil from the flower. Jasmine has a long-lasting aroma and is so powerful that 1 drop in a 1oz (30ml) blend is often enough. Jasmine is very popular in skin care and is often used for dry, sensitive skin. If you are experiencing skin challenges due to stress, jasmine would be the oil to use. It has also been used during labour to relieve pain and strengthen contractions. It is a powerful antidepressant as it inspires joy and self-confidence.
Because of the large amount of flowers needed to produce this oil (it takes 10lbs (4.5kg) of flowers to produce one 5ml bottle of essential oil) and the fact that they must be hand-picked, this is a higher priced oil. However, you will only use one or two drops at a time and if you store it correctly, it can last up to five years. This is an “investment” oil that will return benefits to you again and again.
Botanical Name: Jasminum officinale